Workshop: MASOMO 2013 — Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation of Optical Modes in Photonic Devices
Program
Wednesday, April 10, 09:00 - 21:00, Erhard-Schmidt lecture room | ||
---|---|---|
09:00 - 10:15 | Registration | |
10:15 - 10:30 | Opening | |
10:30 - 12:00 | — Chair: Thomas Koprucki | |
10:30 - 11:15 | Uwe Bandelow (Berlin) | Dynamics of optical fields in semiconductor lasers |
11:15 - 12:00 | Engin Hakan Türeci (Princeton) | Mode selection and power enhancement in microlasers through pump geometry engineering |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch break | |
13:30 - 15:00 | — Chair: Hans-Jürgen Wünsche | |
13:30 - 14:15 | Matthias Liertzer (Vienna) | New solution strategies for the steady-state ab-initio laser theory and applications to random lasers |
14:15 - 15:00 | Niels Gregersen (Kongens Lyngby) | Modeling of optical fields in laser microcavities using a modal method |
15:00 - 15:30 | Coffee break | |
15:30 - 16:30 | — Chair: Hans-Jürgen Wünsche | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Alexander Mielke (Berlin) | Thermodynamic modeling of the Maxwell-Bloch and the semiconductor equations via GENERIC |
16:00 - 16:30 | Dirk Klindworth (Berlin) | An efficient calculation of photonic crystal band structures using Taylor expansions |
18:00 - 21:00 | Dinner | |
Thursday, April 11, 09:00 - 18:00, Erhard-Schmidt lecture room | ||
09:00 - 10:30 | — Chair: Alexander Mielke | |
09:00 - 09:45 | Kurt Busch (Berlin) | Computational methods and materials models in nano-plasmonics |
09:45 - 10:30 | Kersten Schmidt (Berlin) | Modelling of guided modes in photonic crystal wave-guides |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 12:30 | — Chair: Alexander Mielke | |
11:00 - 11:45 | Marcus Waurick (Dresden) | On the structure of electrodynamical multiphysics problems |
11:45 - 12:30 | Monique Dauge (Rennes) | Regularity for Maxwell eigenproblems in photonic crystal fibre modelling |
12:30 - 14:00 | PHOTO ! and Lunch break | |
14:00 - 15:30 | — Chair: Kurt Busch | |
14:00 - 14:45 | Frank Schmidt (Berlin) | Detection of spurious modes in the computation of resonances |
14:45 - 15:30 | Lothar Nannen (Wien) | Hardy space method for exterior Maxwell problems |
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00 - 18:00 | — Chair: Andreas Rathsfeld | |
16:00 - 16:45 | Rolf Schuhmann (Berlin) | Analysis of active optical cavities using a non-linear cylindrical finite integration technique |
16:45 - 17:30 | Sven Burger (Berlin) | Numerical analysis of high-Q optical resonances |
17:30 - 18:00 | Andrew Rafael M. Bañas (Kongens Lyngby) | Finite difference time domain modeling of light matter interaction in light-propelled microtools |
Friday, April 12, 09:00 - 14:00, Erhard-Schmidt lecture room | ||
09:00 - 10:30 | — Chair: Uwe Bandelow | |
09:00 - 09:45 | Bernd Witzigmann (Kassel) | Coupled electro-opto-thermal VCSEL modeling |
09:45 - 10:30 | Hans Wenzel (Berlin) | Properties of the modes of edge-emitting semiconductor lasers and their experimental determination |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 13:00 | — Chair: Hans Wenzel | |
11:00 - 11:45 | Andreas Knorr (Berlin) | A quantum approach to external feedback for active optical cavities |
11:45 - 12:30 | Dmitry Skryabin (Bath) | Nonlinear effects with surface plasmon polaritons |
12:30 - 13:00 | Antonio Pérez-Serrano (Berlin) | Bifurcation diagrams of traveling wave models |
13:00 - 13:30 | Conclusion | |
13:30 - 14:00 | Coffee break |