Nonlinear Optics in Guided Geometries - Program
Monday, May 18, 08:00 - 18:00, Erhard Schmidt lecture room (WIAS) Please note: Duration of talks includes 5 minutes for discussion. | ||
---|---|---|
08:00 - 09:00 | Registration (First Floor Foyer) | |
08:00 - 09:00 | ||
08:00 - 09:00 | Registration (First Floor Foyer) | |
09:00 - 09:15 | Opening | |
09:15 - 10:15 | Session M1: Rogue Waves and Turbulence in Fibers — Chair: Dmitry Skryabin | |
09:15 - 09:45 | Majid Taki (Lille) | Optical rogue wave formation (abstract) |
09:45 - 10:15 | Sergei K. Turitsyn (Birmingham) | Optical turbulence in ultra-long fibre lasers (abstract) |
09:15 - 10:15 | Session M1 -- Rogue Waves and Turbulence in Fibers | |
10:15 - 10:45 | Coffee Break | |
10:45 - 11:45 | Session M2: Rogue Waves II — Chair: Carsten Fallnich | |
10:45 - 11:15 | John Dudley (Pierre-Ambroise Lacourt) (Besançon) | Optical rogue wave instabilities: Dynamics and experiments (abstract) |
11:15 - 11:45 | Goëry Genty (Tampere) | Optical rogue wave instabilities: Further insight and route to control (abstract) |
11:45 - 13:15 | Lunch Break | |
13:15 - 14:40 | Session M3: Novel Hollow Fiber Geometries — Chair: Michael H. Frosz | |
13:15 - 13:45 | Joachim Herrmann (Berlin) | High-power soliton-induced supercontinuum generation in metal-dielectric hollow waveguides (abstract) |
13:45 - 14:15 | Anton Husakou (Berlin) | High-coherence supercontinuum and single-cycle soliton compression in metal-dielectric hollow waveguides (abstract) |
14:15 - 14:40 | Jens Bethge (Berlin) | A chirped photonic crystal fiber for high-fidelity guiding of sub-100 fs pulses (abstract) |
13:15 - 14:40 | Session M3 -- Novel Hollow Fiber Geometries | |
14:40 - 15:10 | Coffee Break | |
15:10 - 16:35 | Session M4: Advances in Modeling — Chair: Luc Bergé | |
15:10 - 15:40 | Paul Kinsler (London) | Towards the far end of that fibre: Pulse propagation models with minimal assumptions (abstract) |
15:40 - 16:10 | Kurt Oughstun (Burlington (Vermont)) | Dispersive pulse dynamics in the few-cycle pulse limit (abstract) |
16:10 - 16:35 | Shalva Amiranashvili (Berlin) | Modeling of medium dispersion for ultrashort optical pulses (abstract) |
16:35 - 17:05 | Coffee Break | |
17:05 - 18:00 | Session M5: Few-Cycle Pulses — Chair: Goëry Genty | |
17:05 - 17:35 | Eleftherios Goulielmakis (Garching) | Supercontinuum generation at the single optical cycle limit: New routes to lightwave electronics (abstract) |
17:35 - 18:00 | Larisa Tatarinova (Kassel) | Analytical study of intense light propagation in highly nonlinear media (abstract) |
Tuesday, May 19, 09:00 - 18:10, Erhard Schmidt lecture room (WIAS) Please note: Duration of talks includes 5 minutes for discussion. | ||
09:00 - 10:25 | Session T1: Feedback Systems — Chair: Sergei K. Turitsyn | |
09:00 - 09:30 | Fedor Mitschke (Rostock) | Supercontinuum from a feedback configuration (abstract) |
09:30 - 10:00 | Carsten Fallnich (Münster) | Nonlinear dynamics of femtosecond supercontinuum generation with feedback (abstract) |
10:00 - 10:25 | Uwe Bandelow (Berlin) | Solitary wave solutions for few-cycle optical pulses (abstract) |
10:25 - 10:55 | Coffee Break | |
10:55 - 11:55 | Session T2: Bloch Waves — Chair: Kestutis Staliunas | |
10:55 - 11:25 | Vladimir Konotop (Lisbon) | Dissipative Bloch waves (abstract) |
11:25 - 11:55 | Oleg Egorov (Jena) | Bloch cavity solitons (abstract) |
11:55 - 13:25 | Lunch Break | |
13:25 - 14:55 | Session T3: Localized Structures and Pattern Formation — Chair: Majid Taki | |
13:25 - 13:55 | Kamil Stelmaszczyk (Berlin) | New aspects of multiple filamentation and supercontinuum generation in experiments on many fold supercritical beams (P>10 000 Pcr) (abstract) |
13:55 - 14:25 | Mustapha Tlidi (Brussels) | Localized structures in photonic crystal fiber resonators (abstract) |
14:25 - 14:55 | Stephane Barland (Valbonne) | Stability properties of bidimensional localized states in a cavity soliton laser (abstract) |
14:55 - 15:25 | Coffee Break | |
15:25 - 16:55 | Session T4: Solitons — Chair: Vladimir Konotop | |
15:25 - 15:55 | Dmitry Skryabin (Bath) | Polariton solitons in semiconductor microcavities (abstract) |
15:55 - 16:25 | Kestutis Staliunas (Barcelona) | Bandgap solitons and subdiffractive solitons (abstract) |
16:25 - 16:55 | Andrey A. Sukhorukov (Canberra) | Polychromatic light control in nonlinear photonic lattices (abstract) |
16:55 - 17:25 | Coffee Break | |
17:25 - 18:10 | Session T5: Semiconductor Devices — Chair: Andrei G. Vladimirov | |
17:25 - 17:55 | Patrick Runge (Berlin) | Supercontinuum generation in ultralong semiconductor optical amplifiers (abstract) |
17:55 - 18:20 | Julien Javaloyes (Glasgow) | Wide range 40-GHz passive mode-locking operation of an AlGaInAs 1.55-μm strained quantum well laser (abstract) |
Tuesday, May 19, 19:00 - 23:00, Restaurant "Brauhaus Georgbraeu" | ||
Wednesday, May 20, 09:00 - 11:00, Erhard Schmidt lecture room (WIAS) Please note: Duration of talks includes 5 minutes for discussion. | ||
09:00 - 10:25 | Session W1: Self-Compression in Filaments - Theory — Chair: Fedor Mitschke | |
09:00 - 09:30 | Luc Bergé (Arpajon) | Pulse self-compression mediated by filamentation: From UV to IR (abstract) |
09:30 - 10:00 | Stefan Skupin (Dresden) | Self-healing mechanism of compressed femtosecond filaments (abstract) |
10:00 - 10:25 | Carsten Brée (Berlin) | Quasi-hydrodynamic spatio-temporal shaping in filamentary propagation of femtosecond pulses (abstract) |
10:25 - 10:55 | Coffee Break | |
10:55 - 11:00 | Session W2: Novel Nonlinear Optical Effects — Chair: Stefan Skupin | |
10:55 - 11:25 | Michael H. Frosz (Kongens Lyngby) | Nonlinear microstructured polymer optical fibres (abstract) |
11:25 - 11:55 | Luis Roso (Julio San Roman) (Salamanca) | Different schemes to generate high energy filaments in the near infrared (abstract) |
11:55 - 12:20 | Ihar Babushkin (Berlin) | Optical amplification by four-wave mixing in gases using quasi-phase-matching with ultrasound waves (abstract) |